Horse Name Generator  •  

Feature Race of the Week

Feature Race of the Week

 

Each week, Portland Meadows will feature a simulcast event from around the world.
 
On the day of the Featured Race of the Week, Portland Meadows offers past performances as a complimentary download from our VEST Program Kiosks.
 
Our Chef also offers a unique twist to the Feature Races simulcast at Portland Meadows by offering a $5.50 special using recipes/ingredients or a general feel for the local cuisine of the host track on the day.
 
2011 Feature Race of the Week Schedule
 
- Upcoming Schedule -
 
 
 
Saturday October 8th
$400,000 G2 Hawthorne Gold Cup at Hawthorne Race Course, 3&up, 10f
 
Sunday October 16th
$1,500,000 G1 Canadian International at Woodbine, 3&up, 12f
 
Saturday October 22nd
$200,000 Empire Classic Handicap at Belmont Park, 3&up, 9f
 
Saturday October 29th
$175,000 California Cup Classic at Santa Anita, 3&up, 9f
 
   
- Previous Winners of the Feature Race of the Week -

  Saturday October 1st
$750,000 G1 Jockey Club Gold Cup at Belmont Park, 3&up, 10f
Winner:  Flat Out
Jockey: Alex Solis
Paid $4.80 to win    

 Saturday October 1st
$750,000 G1 Jockey Club Gold Cup at Belmont Park, 3&up, 10f
Winner:  Flat Out
Jockey: Alex Solis
Paid $4.80 to win    Winner:  To Honor and Serve
Jockey: Jose Lezcano
Paid $5.20 to win   

Saturday September 24th
$1,000,000 G2 Pennsylvania Derby at Parx Racing, 3yo, 9f
Winner:  To Honor and Serve
Jockey: Jose Lezcano
Paid $5.20 to win 

  
 
Saturday September 17th
$250,000 G1 Garden City Stakes at Belmont Park, 3yo fillies, 9f 
Winner:  Winter Memories
Jockey: Javier Castellano
Paid $4.20 to win 
 
Saturday September 10th
$500,000 G2 Super Derby at Louisiana Downs, 3yo, 9f
Winner:  Prayer for Relief
Jockey: Rafael Bejarano
Paid $4.40 to win 
 
Saturday September 3rd
$750,000 G1 Woodward Stakes at Saratoga Race Course, 3&up, 9f 
Winner:  Havre de Grace
Jockey: Ramon Dominguez
Paid $6.50 to win  
 
Saturday August 27th
$1,000,000 G1 Travers Stakes at Saratoga Race Course, 3yo, 10f 
Winner:  Stay Thirsty
Jockey: Javier Castellano
Paid $6.80 to win  
 
Saturday August 21st
$200,000 G3 Longacres Mile at Emerald Downs, 3&up, 8f
Winner:  Awesome Gem
Jockey: David Flores
Paid $5.20 to win  
 
Saturday August 13th
$1,000,000 G1 Arlington Million at Arlington Park, 3&up, 10f
Winner:  Cape Blanco
Jockey: Jamie Spencer
Paid $6.20 to win   
 
 Saturday August 6th
$750,000 G2 West Virginia Derby at Mountaineer Park, 3yo, 9f
Winner:  Prayer for Relief
Jockey: Rafael Bejarano
Paid $4.60 to win   
 
Sunday July 31st
$1,000,000 G1 Haskell Invitational at Monmouth Park, 3yo, 9f
Winner:  Coil
Jockey: Martin Garcia
Paid $8.40 to win
 
Saturday July 23rd
$250,000 G1 Coaching Club American Oaks at Saratoga, 3yo f, 9f
Winner:  Its Tricky
Jockey: Eddie Castro
Paid $10.60 to win
 
Saturday July 16th
$250,000 G1 American Oaks at Hollywood Park, 3yo fillies, 10f
Winners:  Cambina/Nereid (dead heat)
Jockeys: Martin Garcia/Joe Talamo
Paid $4.60 and $5.40 to win
 
 Saturday July 9th
$350,000 G1 Princess Rooney Handicap at Calder, 3yo & up F&M, 6f
Winner:  Sassy Image
Jockey: Mike Smith
Paid $5.20 to win
 
Saturday July 2nd
$750,000 G1 United Nations Stakes at Monmouth Park, 3yo & up, 11f
Winner:  Teaks North
Jockey: Eddie Castro
Paid $16.00 to win
 
Saturday June 25
$250,000 G1 Mother Goose Stakes at Belmont Park, 3yo fillies, 8.5f
Winner:  Buster's Ready
Jockey: John Velazquez
Paid $9.40 to win
 
Saturday June 18
$500,000 G1 Stephen Foster Handicap at Churchill Downs, 3&up, 9f
Winner:  Pool Play
Jockey: Miguel Mena
Paid $75.20 to win
 
Friday June 10
$150,000 G2 Brooklyn Handicap at Belmont Park, 3&up, 12f
 Winner:  Bird Run
Jockey: Rajiv Maragh
Paid $7.30 to win
 
Saturday June 4
$150,000 G2 Californian Stakes at Hollywood Park, 3&up, 9f
Winner:  Twirling Candy
Jockey: Joel Rosario
Paid $2.80 to win
 
Saturday May 28
$150,000 G3 Eclipse Stakes at Woodbine, 4&up, 8.5f
Winner:  Fifty Proof
Jockey: Justin Stein
Paid $22.70 to win
 
Friday May 20
$250,000 G2 Black-Eyed Susan Stakes at Pimlico, 3yo f, 9f
**Finals for the Black-Eyed Susan 2.2
Winner:  Royal Delta
Jockey: Jose Lezcano
Paid $5.60 to win
 
Saturday May 14
$200,000 G2 Peter Pan Stakes at Belmont Park, 3yo, 9f
Winner:  Alternation
Jockey: Ramon Dominguez
Paid $9.40 to win
 
Friday May 6
$1,000,000 G1 Kentucky Oaks at Churchill Downs, 3yo f, 9f
Winner:  Plum Pretty
Jockey: Martin Garcia
Paid $14.60 to win
 
Saturday April 30
$150,000 G3 San Francisco Mile at Golden Gate Fields, 4&up, 8f
Winner:  Our Nautique
Jockey: Kevin Krigger
Paid $40.40 to win
 
 Saturday April 23
$200,000 G2 Coolmore Lexington at Keeneland, 3yo, 8.5f
Winner:  Derby Kitten
Jockey: Julien Leparoux
Paid $20.40 to win
 
Saturday April 16
$1,000,000 G3 Charles Town Classic at Charles Town, 4yo&up, 9f
Winner:  Duke of Mischief
Jockey: Joe Bravo
Paid $11.40 to win
 
Saturday April 9
$750,000 G1 Wood Memorial at Aqueduct, 3yo, 9f
Winner:  Tobys Corner
Jockey: Eddie Castro
Paid $19.40 to win
 
 
**$1,000,000 Santa Anita Derby at Santa Anita, 3yo, 9f
**Preakness 5.5 Qualifying Race
Winner:  Midnight Interlude
Jockey: Victor Espinoza
Paid $29.80 to win
 
Sunday April 3
**$1,000,000 G1 Florida Derby at Gulfstream Park, 3yo, 9f
**Preakness 5.5 Qualifying Race
Winner:  Dialed In
Jockey: Julien Leparoux
Paid $7.80 to win
 
Saturday April 2
**$300,000 G2 Gulfstream Park Oaks at Gulfstream Park, 3yo fillies, 9f
**Black-Eyed Susan 2.2 Qualifying Race
Winner:  R Heat Lightning
Jockey: John Velazquez 
Paid $3.20 to win
 
Saturday March 26
$750,000 G2 Louisiana Derby at Fair Grounds, 3yo, 9f
Winner:  Pants on Fire
Jockey: Anna Rose Napravnik
Paid $14.60 to win
 
Saturday March 19
$300,000 G2 Rebel Stakes at Oaklawn Park, 3yo, 8.5f
Winner:  The Factor
Jockey: Martin Garcia
Paid $4.80 to win
 
Saturday March 12
$300,000 G3 Tampa Bay Derby at Tampa Bay Downs, 3yo, 8.5f
Winner:  Watch Me Go
Jockey: Luis Garcia
Paid $89.60 to win
 
**$250,000 G2 San Felipe Stakes at Santa Anita, 3yo, 8.5f
**Preakness 5.5 Qualifying race
Winner:  Premier Pegasus
Jockey: Alonso Quinonez
Paid $16.60 to win
 
Saturday March 5
$750,000 G1 Santa Anita Handicap at Santa Anita, 4yo&up, 10f
Winner:  Game on Dude
Jockey: Chantal Sutherland
Paid $31.60 to win
 
**$250,000 G1 Santa Anita Oaks at Santa Anita, 3yo f, 9f
**Black-Eyed Susan 2.2 Qualifying race
Winner:  Turbulent Descent
Jockey: David Flores
Paid $4.00 to win
 
Saturday February 26
**$400,000 G2 Fountain of Youth Stakes at Gulfstream Park, 3yo, 9f
**Preakness 5.5 Qualifying race
Winner:  Soldat
Jockey: Alan Garcia
Paid $4.80 to win
 
Saturday February 19
$300,000 G2 Risen Star Stakes at Fair Grounds, 3yo, 8.5f
Winner:  Mucho Macho Man
Jockey: Rajiv Maragh
Paid $9.20 to win
 
Saturday February 12
$225,000 G3 Sam F. Davis at Tampa Bay Downs, 3yo, 8.5f
Winner:  Brethren
Jockey: Ramon Dominguez
Paid $3.60 to win
 
Saturday February 5
$250,000 G1 Las Virgenes Stakes at Santa Anita, 3yo f, 8f
Winner:  Zazu
Jockey: Joel Rosario
Paid $10.00 to win
 
Saturday January 29
$500,000 Sunshine Millions Classic at Gulfstream Park, 4&up, 9f
 Winner:  Tackleberry
Jockey: Javier Santiago
Paid $56.60 to win
 
 
Saturday January 22
$100,000 G3 Lecomte States at Fair Grounds, 3yo, 8.18f
 Winner:  Wilkinson
Jockey: Garrett Gomez
Paid $8.00 to win
 
Saturday January 15
$150,000 G2 Santa Ynez Stakes at Santa Anita, 3yo fillies, 7f
Winner:  California Nector
Jockey: Patrick Valenzuela
Paid $8.00 to win
 
Saturday January 8
$100,000 G3 Hal's Hope Stakes at Gulfstream Park, 4&up, 8f
Winner:  Soaring Empire
Jockey: Jose Lezcano
Paid $6.00 to win
 
Saturday January 1
$150,000 G2 Bobby Frankel Stakes at Santa Anita, 4&up, 9f
Winner: Spring Style
Jockey: Garrett Gomez
Paid $15.80 to win
Winner:  Winter Memories
Jockey: Javier Castellano
Paid $4.20 to win 
Winner:  Winter Memories
Jockey: Javier Castellano
Paid $4.20 to win