Steward's Report
Saturday, December 8, 2012
STEWARDS INQUIRY/ACCIDENT-8TH RACE-NO CHANGE
The Stewards posted the inquiry sign following the 8th race in order to determine the cause for #7 “SAINTLY ROAR” to fall with Jockey Mark Anderson at the 5/16 pole. Jockey Marijo Terleski aboard #3 “SCARLETT’S MARK” also was unseated in the mishap.
Films show #7 went wrong in her left foreleg and fell while racing in the clear and while racing on the lead. #3 stumbled over the downed horse and rider, unseating the rider. No other horses were involved in the incident; accordingly, no further action was required by the Stewards.
Jockey Mark Anderson was transported to the hospital, indicating that he had pain in his shoulder and lower back, while Jockey Terleski was also transported with severe pain in her left knee and shin. #3 “SCARLETT’S MARK” was gathered up by the outriders following the race and returned to her barn, and unfortunately, #7 “SAINTLY ROAR” had to be euthanized at the scene for humane reasons.
Saturday, November 24, 2012
STEWARDS INQUIRY-5TH RACE-NO CHANGE
The Stewards posted the inquiry sign following the 5th race to review the start of the five furlong sprint. Involved was #3 “LUTSKYKA NIESSE” who finished 6th with Apprentice Jockey Jose Delgadillo and the first place finisher #4 “A MOON LIT RIDE” ridden by Jockey Kain De la Cruz.
The films show #4 ducked in hard the first stride out of the gate and bumped #3 which shuffled the latter back after the start. Though he was compromised some by losing momentum, it was uncertain how much of the 12 lengths he was compromised due to the incident at the start. Accordingly, no change was made to the placings.
Wednesday November 21, 2012
JOCKEY OBJECTION-2ND RACE-NO CHANGE
The Stewards posted the objection sign following the 3rd race at the request of Jockey Luis Torres who rode the third place finisher #2 “DADDY’S DEMON”. Jockey Torres alleged interference from the first place finisher #6 “NOSTRIKESTWOBALLS” with Javier Matias and the second place finisher #5 “FIREDANCERS M G” ridden by Jockey Anne Sanguinetti.
The films show three separate incidents involving the aforementioned participants. At the 5/16 pole #5 drifted out into #6 forcing the latter off his chosen path which was deemed minor in nature. Thereafter, #6 drifted in as #5 came out slightly under left hand urging with the two making slight contact. At that point # 2 was pushed off his path slightly, however, in the view of the Stewards, #2 was not compromised a finishing position. The third minor incident occurred as the top two made incidental contact which didn’t alter the outcome. Accordingly, no change in the placings was warranted.
STEWARDS INQUIRY-9TH RACE-DISQUALIFICATION
Following the running of the 9th race, the Stewards illuminated the inquiry sign to evaluate observed interference at the 3/16 pole between the first place finisher #6 “HERACOMEHANA” with Jockey Luis Torres and the third place finisher #2 “THEODORA BABE” and Jockey Anne Sanguinetti
Films confirm #6 came out and bumped #2 hard at the 3/16 pole forcing a hole for himself and his mount while lacking racing room, compromising the position and momentum of his competitor, #2.
For that action, #6 was disqualified from first and placed third behind #2.
Sunday November 18, 2012
STEWARDS INQUIRY/ACCIDENT- 4TH RACE-NO CHANGE
The Stewards posted the inquiry sign following the 4th race in order to determine the cause for #5 “SOLAR BOOTS” to unseat Jockey Anne Sanguinetti at the 41/2 furlong pole.
The films of the incident verified that the 3 year old filly locked up in her hind quarters twice down the backstretch and stumbled severely on the second time which catapulted her rider straight in the air and to the track.
“SOLAR BOOTS” was gathered up by the outrider on the backstretch and returned to her barn unscathed while Jockey Sanguinetti was checked out by EMT’S and cleared to fulfill her remaining riding engagements on the afternoon.
Sunday November 11, 2012
STEWARDS INQUIRY/JOCKEY OBJECTION-1ST RACE-DISQUALIFICATION
The Stewards posted the inquiry sign following the 1st race to review an incident just after the start of the 400 yard quarter horse affair. Jockey Joe Crispin, who rode the 7th place finisher, #7 “CLASSY CHUMEE”, also filed an objection.
The films confirm that the third place finisher #8 “THE MAJESTIC SUN”, ridden by Jockey April Boag, drifted in after the start and took the path of #7 causing the latter to check off heels, costing him position, momentum and the opportunity at a better placing.
For that action #8 was disqualified from third and placed seventh behind #7.
November 7, 2012
JOCKEY OBJECTION-5TH RACE-NO CHANGE
The Stewards Illuminated the objection sign following the 5th race at the request of Jockey Deborah Hoonan who rode the second place finisher, #4 “MINISTER MAN”.
Jockey Hoonan alleged interference from the winner #1 “NATIVE CHUM” and Jockey Joe Crispin at the 1/16 pole.
The tapes of the race show that although Crispin did drift in under right hand urging, Ms. Hoonan always had room, albeit tight quarters for a few strides. In the opinion of the Stewards she was only inconvenienced, at that point, and the incident did not cost her a position or the length that her horse was beaten at the wire. Accordingly, no change was warranted.
Saturday October 3, 2012
TRAINER OBJECTION-6TH RACE-NO CHANGE
The Stewards posted the objection sign following the 6th race at the behest of Trainer David Runyon who saddled the third place finisher #6 “FIVE SILVER STARS” ridden by Jockey Marijo Terleski. Mr. Runyon alleged interference at the start of the five furlong sprint from the winner #5 “SAINTLY ROAR” and Jockey Mark Anderson.
Films show a slight bump at the start that was adjudged mutual contact which in no way affected the outcome of the race. Accordingly, the Stewards felt the claim of foul unfounded and unwarranted.
Wednesday October 31, 2012
JOCKEY OBJECTION-4TH RACE-NO CHANGE
The Stewards posted the objection sign following the 4th race at the request of Jockey Luis Gonzalez aboard the fourth place finisher #3 “BOOKITBROOKE”. Gonzalez alleged interference at the start from #2 “YO SYD” who finished second with Jockey April Boag.
The films verify that most of the pressure came from the outside horses, however, #3, slow to gain stride, got shuffled back at the start which contributed to the problem.
Accordingly, no change was warranted.
Sunday October 28, 2012
STEWARDS INQUIRY/JOCKEY OBJECTION-1ST RACE-NO CHANGE
The Stewards posted the inquiry sign following the 1st race in order to sort out a couple of incidents through the running of the 350 yard Quarter Horse dash. Jockey Kain De La Cruz aboard the eighth place finisher #6 “ELSTEVESLILFIRECACKR” also filed an objection.
The films reflect a lot of shifting throughout, with the third place finisher, #8 “EL LABETRINTO” ridden by Jockey Ruben Camacho, lugging in severely throughout. Following a thorough review, the Stewards determined that no horse was compromised a placing and, accordingly, no change was warranted. De La Cruz’s objection was dismissed.
Sunday, October 21, 2012
STEWARDS INQUIRY-2ND RACE-DISQUALIFICATION
The Stewards posted the inquiry sign following the 2nd race in order to review an incident 150 yards after the start involving the fifth place finisher #5 “LUCKEY ROYAL RABBIT” with Jockey Deborah Hoonan and the ninth place finisher #6 “CURRENT SEA” ridden by Jockey Tim Neal.
The films of the race show that #5 drifted out slightly on two occasions and eventually took the path of #6 forcing him to steady while in extremely tight quarters costing the latter position, momentum and the opportunity at a better placing.
For that action #5 was disqualified from fifth and placed ninth behind #6.
Sunday, October 17, 2012
STEWARDS INQUIRY-2ND RACE-DISQUALIFICATION
The Stewards posted the inquiry sign following the 2nd race in order to evaluate observed interference between the second place finisher #3 “NCC SHAKOOL” ridden by Jockey Jose Guerrero, #2 “BELLINGHAM” who finished third with Jockey Tim Neal and the sixth (last) place finisher #1 “COOL BLUE CORONA” ridden by Jockey Deborah Hoonan.
The films of the 400 yard quarter horse “Derby Trial” show #3 came in under steady right hand urging and forced #2 inward, approximately 200 yards out, causing #1 to check sharply off heels costing them position, momentum and the opportunity at a better placing. This also compromised the latter’s opportunity at a faster time, which could have ultimately cost them a berth in the final gate.
For that action #3 was disqualified from second and placed last behind #1.
JOCKEY/TRAINER OBJECTION-9TH RACE-NO CHANGE
The Stewards posted the objection sign following the 9th race at the behest of Jockey Deborah Hoonan aboard the 2nd place finisher #1 “SNOWBOUND HERO”. Trainer Mary Boyle also claimed foul. They alleged interference from the winner #2 “KODYE’S KING” and Jockey April Boag approaching the 1/8 pole.
Films show #2 came in slightly at the 1/8 pole placing #1 in tight quarters. #1, apprehensive of its position, eased up allowing #2 to take command of the lead. Thereafter, #1 came on gamely and finished second beaten 3/4 of a length at the wire.
In the opinion of the Board of Stewards, #1 always had room and due to his timid nature, failed to persevere while in tight quarters, contributing to the incident. Accordingly, no change was warranted.
September 23, 2012
STEWARDS INQUIRY-1ST RACE-DISQUALIFICATION
The Stewards posted the inquiry sign following the 1st race in order to evaluate observed interference during the opening 75 yards of the 300 yard quarter horse event. Involved were #9 “CHIPINDALE” who finished fifth with Jockey April Boag, #8 “WICKED WINNINGS” the seventh place finisher with Jockey Joe Crispin, #7 “EARTHQUAKESNLIGHTNIN” who finished tenth (last) with Jockey Troy Stillwell and the sixth place finisher #6 “AFLAMIN” ridden by Jockey Ruben Camacho.
The films show that #9 broke in at the start and bumped #8, thereafter, Jockey Boag continued with right hand urging allowing her mount to drift in and cause a chain reaction bumping incident down to #6 with #7 getting the worst of the melee.
For that action#9 was disqualified from fifth and place 10th (last) behind #7.
September 3, 2012
JOCKEY OBJECTION-1ST RACE-NO CHANGE
The Stewards posted the objection sign following the 1st race when Jockey Ruben Camacho, who rode the fifth place finisher, #2 “NEMOS ALL IN”, alleged interference from the winner #3 “CATLOW RIM” and Jockey Luis Gonzalez after the start.
Films show both horses shifted inward crossing the gap, however, #3 corrects and opens up on #2 as that one was never compromised. Accordingly, no change was warranted.
STEWARDS INQUIRY-2ND RACE-NO CHANGE
The Stewards posted the inquiry sign following the 2nd race in order to assess observed interference to the fourth place finisher #8 “BLACK DENIM N CHROME” and Jockey Tim Neal. Jockey Neal also filed an objection.
Films show #10 “IBAFIERCE DIVA”, who finished first with Jockey Luis Gonzalez, comes in under right hand urging on three occasions and floats #8 off his course as the latter ultimately steadies back while in tight quarters.
A thorough review of the incident confirmed that #8 was away tardily and though floated in by the winner, the incident, in the opinion of the Stewards, did not compromise #8 the three lengths that he was beaten for the next position. Accordingly, no change was allowed. Mr. Gonzalez will be up for review on Wednesday.
TRAINER OBJECTION-3RD RACE-NO CHANGE
The Stewards posted the objection sign following the 3rd race at the behest of Trainer Clifton Dennis who ran the last place finisher #1 “ALGUTIS” with Jockey Luis Gonzalez aboard. Mr. Dennis alleged his horse was cut off going into the turn.
Films show that #1 broke out at the start and bumped #2 which caused #1 to break stride until gathered a few strides later. Thereafter, Jockey Gonzalez rushed his mount up into a tight spot along the rail and ran out of room going into the turn forcing him to check off heels. The Stewards deemed Gonzalez’ mount to be the primary cause for the incident and made no change in the placings.
September 2, 2012
STEWARDS INQUIRY - 1ST RACE - DISQUALIFICATION
The stewards posted the inquiry sign following the 1st race in order to evaluate observed interference 150 yards out in the 350 yard quarter hourse event. Involved were the second place finisher #2 "WON BAD COP" ridden by jockey Connie Doll and the fourth place finisher #1 "MISS EASY OKEY" piloted by Ruben Camacho.
Films show that #2 lugged in mid race and took the pateh of #1 forcing the latter to check off heels, causing them to lose position, momentum and the opportunity at a better placing.
For that action #2 was disqualified from second and placed fourth behind #1.
August 31, 2012
JOCKEY OBJECTION - 2NS RACE - NO CHANGE
The stewards posted the objection sign following the 2nd race at the request of jockey Tim Neal who rode the sixth place finisher #8 "A DISTANT MEMORY". Jockey Neal alleged interference from the second place finisher #9 "EARTHQUAKESNLIGHTNIN" and jockey Troy Stillwell 70 yards after the start.
Films show that, although Neal was in tight quarters for a brief period, the hole in front of him never completely closed and his mount was only inconvenienced at best. Accordingly , no change was warranted.
August 19, 2012
JOCKEY OBJECTION - 7TH RACE - NO CHANGE
The stewards posted the objection sign following the 7th race at the behest of jockey Luis Torres who rode the second place finisher#1" WHATSAMILLION". Jockey Torres alleged that the winner #2 "WARBE3AAST" with jockey Troy Stillwell came in on his mount and forced him to check at the pole.
Films show that #1, while racing in tight quarters along the rail, checked out and moved to the outside of the winner of his own volition and was second best. Accordingly, no change was warranted.
August 12, 2012
Stewards Inquiry - 2nd Race - Disqualification
The stewards posted the inquiry sign following the 2nd race to assess the ground lost by the fournth place finisher #2 "MR SPEEDY GONZALEZ". THE SECOND PACE FINISHER #3 "SOLLOVIN" drifted in under the right hand urging jockey Luis Torres and took the path of #2.
The films confirm that #2 was forced to steady in the final 100 yards thereby costing #2 the opportunity at a better placing.
For that action #3 was disqualified from second and placed fourth behind #2.
August 5, 2012
Stewards Inquiry - 6th Race - Disqualification
The stewards posted the inquiry sign following the 6th race in order to evaluate observed contact between the second place finisher #3 "WARBEAST" with jockey Hugo Herrera and #6 " KUDAROO" who finished third with jockey Juis Torres.
Films show #3 came out under left hand urging and bumped #6 out into #5 causing #6 to go off stride, which in the opinion of the stewards cost #6 the opportunity at a petter placing.
For that action #3 was disqualified from second and place third behind #3.
March 14, 2012
Race 3 - INQUIRY / DISQUALIFICATION
The stewards posted the INQUIRY sign following the 3rd race to review an incident at the top of teh stretch between the fourth place finisher #5 "MO'EM DOWN" with jockey Joe Crispin and #3 "SLEWZY'S GOLD" who finished seventh with jockey mark Anderson.
Films confirm tha t#5 came in under right hand urging and took the path of #3, forcing the latter to check off heels, compromising that one any chance at a better placing. Accordingly, #5 was disqualified from fourth and placed last (7th) behind #3.
February 29, 2012
Race 9 - INQUIRY / DISQUALIFICATION
The stewards posted the INQUIRY sign following the 9th race to review contact at the 3/16 pole between #4 "SHAKEREADYNROLL" who finished first with jockey Jose Zunino and the seventh place finisher #7 "EDDIES SAINT" and jockey Ruben Camacho.
Films show that #4 drifted out and bumped #5 out over heels forcing the latter to chck and alter course while losing position and momentum.
For that action #4 was disqualified from first and placed seventh behind #5.
Race 10 - INQUIRY / DISQUALIFICATION
The stewards posted the INQUIRY sign following the 10th race to to evaluate observed interference at the 3/16 pole.
Involved were #7 "SHESAFASTLILDEVIL" who finished second with jockey Leonel Camacho Flores and ther third place finisher #8 "AP JANNY" and jockey Jose Zunino.
Films confirm that #7 cam in under right hand urging and took the path of #8, forcing the latter to check and alter to the outside, regaining momentum, thereafter, to a head margain at the wire.
For the above noted action #7 was disqualified from second and place third behind #7.
February 20, 2012
Race 4 - INQUIRY / OBJECTION / DISQUALIFICATION
The stewards posted the INQUIRY sign following the 4th race in order to evaluate observEd interference at the start between the first place finisher #3 "SLEWZY'S GOLD" with jockey Mark Anderson and the third place finisher #2 "KENZIE CAROLINA" and jockey Debbie Hoonan. Jockey Hoonan also lodged an objection.
Films show #3 broke in sharply at the start and continued inward for several strides causing #2 to check and clip heels, costing the later position and momentum. This action in the opinion of the stewards, cost #2 a chance at a better placing. Accordingly, #3 was disqualified from first and placed third behind #2.
February 06, 2012
Race 9 - OBJECTION / DISQUALIFICATION
The stewards posted the INQUIRY sign following the 10th race in order to evaluate observd interference at the top of the stretch. Involved was theh secon place finisher #2 "GO OCHO GO" ridden by Shawna Whiteside and fourth place finisher #8 "DISTURBINGTHEPEACE" and jockey Jose Zunino. Jockey Zunino also filed an objection.
Films show #2 guided out into the path of #8 causing the latter to check and alter course, costing him position and momentum and the opportunity at a better placing having been beaten 3/4 length for third place.
For that action #2 was disqualified from second and placed fourth behind #8.
February 01, 2012
Race 9 - OBJECTION / NO CHANGE
The stewards posted the objection sign following the 9th race at the behest of jockey Mark Anderson aboard #6 "SIMPERIO" for alleged interference at the 3/8 pole by #9 "GENERAL JOE" and jockey Jorge Rosales.
Films show #9 shifted out slightly going into the far turn, however, #6 always had room and was merely inconvenienced which was of no consequence. Accordingly, no change was warranted.
January 30, 2012
Race 5 - INQUIRY / NO CHANGE
The stewards posted the inquiry sign following the 5th race in order to evaluate the cause for #4 "MISLAVERNE" ridden by jockey Lance Bullock, to fall approaching the 1/4 pole.
Films show #4 went wrong and fell while racing in the clear. Thereafter, #9 "SEXY BRIDE" and jockey Bryson Endres fell over the downed horse and rider.
Jockey Bullock aboard #4 and #9 "SEXY BRIDE" were uninjured in the mishap. Unfortunately, jockey Endres was transported to Legacy Emanuel emergency room with potential neck, back and pelvis injury, while "MISLAVERNE" was euthanized for humane reasons.
January 23, 2012
Race 6 - INQUIRY / NO CHANGE
The stewards posted the inquiry sign following the 6th race to examine the cause of #5 "CONCILIATION" to fall at the 1/4 pole.
Films show #5 fell while racing in the clear with no other competitors involved. Accordingly, no change in the placings was necessary.
Jockey Javier Matias wa uninjured in the mishap, however, unfortuneately, "CONCILIATION" succumbed from the fall.
January 12, 2012
Race 1 - INQUIRY / ACCIDENT
The stewards posted the inquiry sign following the 1st race to evaluate contact between #6 "DILLON'S DYNAMITE" who finished first with jockey Joe Crispin and #2 "THEODORA BABE" who finished second with jockey Juan Gutierrez.
Films reflect that #2 came out at the 3 1/16 pole and brushed with #6, thereafter, #6 and #2 had mutual contact at the 1/8 pole, nagating a change in the placings.
January 2, 2012
Race 5 - INQUIRY / ACCIDENT
The stewards posted the inquiry sign following the 5th race in order to evaluate an observed incident just past the 5/8 pole involving #1 "JACKSON'S HONOUR" with jockey Rocco Bowen and #2 "DOR L'DOR" and jockey Shawna Whiteside.
The films confirm that #1 fell while racing clear and thereafter, rolled into #2 knocking Shawna's mount out from under her, placing her amid the down horse and rider. As no other competitors wer involved, the stewards made no change in the placings.
Race 10 - INQUIRY / NO CHANGE
The stewards posted the inquiry sign following the 10th race to evaluate three separate incidents. Jockey Joe Crispin who rode the fifth place finisher #4 "DURF" also filed an objection.
Films revealed that #1 "KARYOTS OF FIRE" ridden by jockey Jake Samuels, took a bad step and unseated the rider at the 3/4 pole while racing in the clear. #4 was shuffeled in and altered course when the hole close in front of him and was of no consequence. #5 "LAGER MAN" who finished sixth with jockey Bryson Endres was floated off course at the 1/8 pole, however, was backing out at the time and his position was not compromised. Accordingly, the stewards made no change in the placings.
December 13, 2011
Race 6 - INQUIRY / DISQUALIFICATION
The stewards posted the inquiry sign following the 6th race in order to evaluate the shifting of horses in midstretch.
Films show #7 "ELAINE'S SPIRIT" who finished third with apprentice Eliska Kubinova, shifted inward twice on #4 "MISLAVERNE" and jockey Bryson Endres who finished fifth, narrowly missingout on fourth place after being pushed off course.
In the opinion of the stewards, #4 was compromised a finishing position by the actions of #7, accordingly , the latter was disqualified from third to fifth place behind #4.
December 12, 2011
Race 8 - INQUIRY / NO CHANGE
The stewards posted the inquiry sign following tghe 8th race to evaluate an observed incident at the 1/16 pole. Involved were the winner #4 "TEACHER'S RULE" with jockey Luis Torres, #5 "RENAISSANCE QUEEN" who finished second with jockey Javier Matias and the third place finisher #2 "SASSY CASSIE" and jockey Rocco Bowen.
Films show #2 came out on #5 at the 3/16 pole. #4 lugged in and hazed #5 down while #2 checked out while fading quickly.
In the opinion of the board of stewards, #2 was losing ground to the top two at the time of the incident and that it had no bearing on the outcome of the race, accordingly, no change was warranted.
December 11, 2011
Race 5 - OBJECTION / DISQUALIFICATION
At the conclusion of the 5th race, jockey Javier Matias astridethe sixth place finisher, lodged a claim of foul against the second place finisher #7 "BAHATI GOLD" and jockey Eliska Kubinova for interference in the far turn.
Films show #6 "SLEWZY'S GOLD" ridden by jockey Marck Anderson, bore out around the far turn and into the path of #1 causing that one to check at the 5/16 pole.
After reviewing the tapes of the race, the stewards disqualified #6 from fifth and placed him sixth behind #1. #7 was held blameless in the incident.
December 6, 2011
Race 1 - INQUIRY / NO CHANGE
The stewards posted the inquiry sign following the 1st race in order to evaluate an observed incident mid point in the 350 yard quarter horse affair.
Films show #1 "COOKISNCREAM L BARD D" who finished 10th with jockey Jose Zunino was forced to check by #2 "THE MAJESTIC SUN" who finished 8th with jockey Eliska Kubinova while lugging in severly. #3 "WICKED WINNINGS" who finished 4th with jockey Luis Gonzales did come in and intimidate #2, however, after #1 had already checked out. As such the stewards made no change in the placings. The stewards will review the race tommorow with the three aforementioned riders.
November 29, 2011
Race 2 - OBJECTION / DISQUALIFICATION
The stewards posted the objections sign following the 2nd race at the request of jockey Deborah who rode the fourth place finisher #4 "COSMIC CLASH". Ms. Hoonan alleged interference after the start of the 350 yard quarter horse sprint from the first place finisher #5 "SISSIS LITTLE NIPPER" and jockey Elisha Kubinova.
Films reflect that #5 did come in several strides after the start and bump #4 into #3 "EYES MOVIN" who finished second with jockey Javier Matias causing the latter two to lose stride and momentum.
For that action #5 was disqualified from first and placed fourth behind #4.
November 23, 2011
Race 7 - OBJECTION / NO CHANGE
The stewards posted the objection sign following the 7th race at the request of jockey Jose Zunino who rode the second place finisher #5 "A STAR IS HERE". Mr. Zunino alleged interference from the winner #6 "FLYING JACK" and jocky Jorge Rosales at the 1/8 pole.
Films reflect that although #6 did drift in through the lane, #5 always ha room and opted to shift out of his of his own volition. Accordingly, the stewards opined that now change was warranted.
November 15, 2011
Race 1 - INQUIRY / NO CHANGE
The stewards posted the inquiry sign at the conclusion of the first race in order to access the cause for the #1 "A DASHING WIND" to duck in after the start of the 300 yard quarter horse event and unseat jockey Eliska Kubinova.
Films show incidental contact between #3 "DANCING COP" with jockey Jorge Rosales and Ms. Jubinova's mount at the start. However #1 failed to correct in a timely manner and hit the inside rail unseating the jockey.
Both horse and rider were uninjured in the mishap and no change was warranted.
Race 9 - OBJECTION / NO CHANGE
The stewards posted the objection sign following the 9th race at the behest of trainer Billy Christian who started the fourth place finisher #5 "KRUKRUSHER". Mr. Christian alleged interference from the second place finisher #4 "BROTHER DAVE" and jockey Mark Anderson at the 1/4 pole.
Films show #4 was never close to #5 around the far turn and deemed the objections frivolous in nature. Accordingly, no change was warranted.
November 2, 2011
Race 7 - INQUIRY / DISQUALIFICATION
The stewards posted the inquiry sign following the 7th race to evaluate ovserved interference at the 1/8 pole. Involved were #4 "INHOCSIGNOVINCES" who finished third with jockey Marijo Terleski and the eight place finisher #3 "ALYBYE ON FIRE" and apprentice jockey Eliska Kubinova.
Films verify #4 pushed through a hole at the 1/8 pole that lacked the required spacing and bumped and jostled #3 to force more room, compromising the latter's chance at a better placing.
For that action #4 was disqualifiied for third and placed eighth behind #3.
October 31, 2011
Race 1 - OBJECTION / NO CHANGE
The stewards posted the objection sign at the request of tjockey Shawna Whiteside astride #7 "NO LIME NO REASON" who finished sixteh Rocco Bowen woh finished fifth aboard #5 "NCC SHAKOOL". Both alleged inerference form the first place finisher #9 "MADEES LILY" and jockey Eliska Kubinova.
Films show #9 duck in under right hand urging, however, wa marginally clear of #7 and completely clear of #5. Accordingly, no change was warranted.
October 26, 2011
Race 7 - OBJECTION / NO CHANGE
The stewards posted the objection sign following the 7th race at the request of jockey Shawna Whiteside who finished seventh aboard #7 "ALMOST TOAST". Shawna alleged interference from the second place finisher #3 "HAVEADRINKONME" and jockey Luis Torres at the 3/4 pole.
Films show #7 steadies momentarily at the 3/4, however, the view of the race fail to substantiate the cause. Accordingly, no change was made.
October 17, 2011
Race 4 - INQUIRY / NO CHANGE
The stewards posted the inquiry sign following the 4th race to evaluate contact between the first two place finishers. Involved were #7 "VICTRIOLIC" who finished first with jockey Javier Matias and #2 "GENERAL CUSTER" who finished second with jockey Mark Anderson.
Films show #7 & #2 made incidental contact at the 1/8 pole, however, in the opinion of the stewards, the incident was inconsequential to the finish and no change was warranted.
Race 6 - OBJECTION / NO CHANGE
The stewards posted the objection sign at the behest of trainer Eric Jensen and jockey Luis Torres the connections of #7 "MISS MARLY B" who finished second. Both alleged interference against the winner #9 "BIRTHDAY TIME" and jockey Javier Matias at the 5/16 and 1/8 pole.
Films show a circuit drifting at the 1/8 pole by #9, however, in no way was #7 compromised. Accordingly, no change was made.
